Virginia House Primaries

Jun 7, 2019

10th House District (Frederick, Clarke) - Democrat Wendy Gooditis is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  Her Republican challenger in the general election is Randall Minchew.  Because each candidate is unopposed within each party, the primary election was canceled.

15th House District (Shenandoah, Page, Warren, Rockingham) - Republican Todd Gilbert is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  His Democratic challenger in the general election is Beverly Harrison.  Because each candidate is unopposed within each party, the primary election was canceled.

18th House District (Warren, Culpeper, Rappahannock) - Republican Michael Webert is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He is running unopposed in the GOP primary.  The candidates in the Democratic primary are Laura Galante and Tristan Shields.

20th House District (Augusta, Nelson, Highland) - Republican Delegate Dickie Bell is not running for reelection, so this is an open seat.  Jennifer Lewis is running unopposed in the Democratic primary.  The candidates in the Republican primary are John Avoli and Dave Bourne.

24th House District (Rockbridge, Amherst, Augusta) - Republican Ronnie Campbell is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He will be challenged in the general election in November by Democrat Christian Worth.  Because each candidate is unopposed within each party, the primary election was canceled.

25th House District (Augusta, Alblemarle, Rockingham) - Republican Delegate Steve Landes is not running for reelection, so this is an open seat.  Jennifer Kitchen and Lauren Thompson are the Democrats running in the primary for the seat.  There is no Republican primary in this district, with Chris Runion running for the nomination unopposed.

26th House District (Harrisonburg, Rockingham) - Republican Tony Wilt is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He is unopposed in the primary.  Cathy Copeland and Brent Finnegan are the Democrats running in the primary for the seat.

29th House District (Frederick, Winchester, Warren) - Republican Chris Collins is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He is unopposed in the primary.  Irina Khanin, also unopposed on the Democratic side, will challenge him in the general election.

30th House District (Orange, Culpeper, Madison) - Republican Nick Freitas is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He is unopposed in the primary.  Ann Ridgeway, also unopposed on the Democratic side, will challenge him in the general election.

33rd House District (Frederick, Clarke) - Republican Dave LaRock is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He is unopposed in the primary.  Mavis Taintor, also unopposed on the Democratic side, will challenge him in the general election.

56th House District (Louisa, Goochland) - Republican John McGuire is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He is unopposed in the primary.  Juanita Jo Matkins, also unopposed on the Democratic side, will challenge him in the general election.

57th House District (Charlottesville, Albemarle) - Democratic incumbent Delegate David Toscano is retiring.  Two Democrats are competing in the primary: Kathleen Galvin and Sally Hudson.  No Republicans are running for the seat.

58th House District (Alblemarle, Fluvanna, Greene, Rockingham) - Republican Rob Bell is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He is unopposed in the primary.  Elizabeth Alcorn, also unopposed on the Democratic side, will challenge him in the general election.

59th House District (Buckingham, Albemarle) - Republican Matt Fariss is the incumbent Delegate, running for reelection.  He is unopposed in the primary.  Tim Hickey, also unopposed on the Democratic side, will challenge him in the general election.

60th House District (Prince Edward) - Republican incumbent Delegate James Edmunds is running unopposed for reelection.